Privacy Policy

Last modified: May 16, 2018


Digitura Technologies, LLC (“Digitura”, “we”, “us”) is focused on providing innovative solutions on technology platforms to our customers to enhance their businesses. The solutions include software, hardware, systems integration, consulting, systems implementation, and others.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. The following privacy statements are to inform you of our privacy processes and practices including the collection of information about you and how that information is used. If you have any comments, concerns, or questions about the statements, please do not hesitate to contact us at contact@digitura.biz

 

COLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Depending on the products or services provided by Digitura to you or the services provided to Digitura from our partners, including Dwolla, Inc.. Digitura may collect or receive personal information either from you directly, our partners, or your organization. Personal information means any information that may be used to identify you and may include your name, title, organization, Social Security Number (SSN), date of birth, Employer Indentification Number (EIN) for businesses, bank information such as routing and account numbers, mailing address, email address, phone number, or the type of hardware or software you use. It may also include information required to provide you with our product, service, or support. 

Digitura may receive personal information from many sources including when requesting information about our products and services, subscribing to marketing initiatives, downloading information, purchasing services, and providing services to your organization.

 

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The personal information provided to us may be transferred within Digitura or to third-parties worldwide providing services to Digitura. The following are some of the ways we may use the personal information:

To provide or send you, with your consent, company communications, promotional emails, or other promotional activities

To manage the entire service subscription process including fulfillment, billing and support

To provide you with system updates, announcements, and other product offerings

Digitura respects your privacy and will take reasonable steps to ensure any person or entity receiving your personal information for the purposes described above are obligated to use best practices to keep your information private.

 

MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Digitura will use industry best practices to keep your personal information accurate and current. If you find that your personal information is not accurate or current, please contact us so we can make the necessary corrections.

 

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Digitura discloses your personal information directly to you upon your request. However, we retain the right to reject all or part of your request. The rejection may occur when the said request creates undue harm, difficulty, or breaches the law or law enforcement investigation.

 

SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Digitura may receive personally identifiable information either from you, your organization, or our partners. In some cases, personal information received by Digitura may be provided to our partners to fulfill or provide services. In particular, if you subscribe to DigiPay, Digitura will share your personal information with our partner Dwolla in order for us to provide you with payment services. Dwolla can use such information in accordance with their Privacy Policy.

 

COOKIES

We may use “cookies” and other tracking technologies to improve services and understand key trends. Cookies are small text files assigned to your computer's hard disk by the website. Digitura cookies are used to identify a computer or browser and not to identify a particular user. If you do not want cookies in your browser, you may set your browser to reject cookies or notify you when a website attempts to place a cookie in your browser.

 

CLEAR GIFS

We use clear gifs to better manage content on our site. Clear gifs are embedded invisibly on web pages. We do not tie the information gathered by clear gifs to your personal information. Our integrated third party service providers use clear gifs in our HTML-based emails to let us know emails opened by recipients which let determine the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns.

 

LOG FILES

We use third party tracking-utility partners to gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. The information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date and time stamp, and click stream data. We use the information to analyze trends, administer the site, and track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information.

 

SOCIAL MEDIA AND WIDGETS

Our website includes social media features such as the Facebook “Like” button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These features may collect your IP address, pages you visit on our site, set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

 

CHILDREN’S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT

The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA") took effect on April 21, 2000, and imposes certain requirements on web sites directed toward children under the age of 13 that collection information on those children, or on web sites that know they are collecting personally identifiable information on children under the age of 13.

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA, and we do not knowingly collect information from persons under the age of 13. Our website, products and services are directed at persons at least 18 years of age. If we determine we have collected information from a child under age 13, we will expunge the information immediately.

 

CAN-SPAM COMPLIANCE

Digitura has taken concrete steps to ensure our compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003.

 

LAW ENFORCEMENT

Digitura from time to time may be obligated to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other reasonable requests for your personal information from appropriate law enforcement or governmental authorities. We will not provide you with notice of such requests.

In such situations, we will release personally identifiable information to third parties if determined to be appropriate by us to comply with the law, respond to reasonable requests or to protect against fraud or malicious use of our products or services.

Digitura reserves the right to report to such entities any activities that we believe to be unlawful. Any such report will be made without prior notice to you, and you consent to such disclosure by us.

In the event Digitura merges with another entity or is acquired by another entity, Digitura may be required to disclose some or all of your personal information to that entity in order to continue to provide you with our products or services.

 

SELLING INFORMATION

Digitura will not sell, trade, or rent your personal information obtained. We will not use or distribute your personal information with others except with those individuals or entities which have a business relationship with Digitura.

 

PROVING PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is your sole right or decision to provide personal information or not to Digitura. However, if no personal information is provided you may not have access to certain content, downloads, services, newsletters, offers or options that may be of interest or benefit.

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY STATEMENT

If we modify our privacy statement, we will post the revised policies here for your review.

 

THIRD PARTY SITES

Some services may be provided through our partners’ websites. If you access any third-party link, you will be leaving the Digitura website. Digitura does not control the third-party sites or their privacy practices which may be different from Digitura's practices.

The personal data you choose to provide or the information collected by those outside websites are not covered by the above Digitura Privacy Statement. We suggest you carefully review the privacy policy of any organization before submitting your personal information.

 

CONTACT US

If you have any questions with respect to Digitura's Privacy Policy, please reach out to us at support@digitura.biz or 1.888.912.3859.